Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Bridgewater College

Students comparing Bridgewater College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Bridgewater, Virginia1,400 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 65Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Bridgewater College: U.S. News ranks it #165 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1099 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1167 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,400 undergraduates, admits 91.7% of applicants, and posts a 53.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $16,090; aid recipients pay $17,800 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,453.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
91.7%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$17,800

42% below the $30,940 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$53,453

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
53.0%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1020–1360

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Bridgewater ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#165of 210Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1099of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1167of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Bridgewater's position moves 34 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Bridgewater

Bridgewater College is a private nonprofit institution in Bridgewater, Virginia. Federal data show 75.3% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $17,800 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $30,940 sticker cost against $17,800 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Bridgewater College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$16,090

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
29.8%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,850

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $30,940 a year, but the average family pays $17,800 — a 42% difference. 29.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Bridgewater's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    75.3%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,400

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Bridgewater: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $16,090 and on-campus room and board is $14,850, for a published total of $30,940 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $17,800.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 91.7%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Marymount University

    Arlington, VAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Marymount University: U.S. News ranks it #273 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #418 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1320 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #700 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,810 undergraduates, admits 93.2% of applicants, and posts a 53.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,920; aid recipients pay $29,137 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,516.

    Acceptance rate
    93.2%
    Average net price
    $29,137
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,516
    6-yr graduation rate
    53.5%
    US News · National universities#273 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#418 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1320 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    1,810 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 65 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Florida Memorial University

    Miami Gardens, FLPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Florida Memorial University: U.S. News ranks it #65 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1341 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1478 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,183 undergraduates, admits 85.3% of applicants, and posts a 31.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $20,174; aid recipients pay $23,238 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $36,624.

    Acceptance rate
    85.3%
    Average net price
    $23,238
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,624
    6-yr graduation rate
    31.1%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#65 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1341 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1478 of 2,605

    1,183 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 65 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Central Baptist College

    Conway, ARPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Central Baptist College: U.S. News ranks it #59 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1347 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1585 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 484 undergraduates, admits 63.5% of applicants, and posts a 34.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,330; aid recipients pay $12,287 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,789.

    Acceptance rate
    63.5%
    Average net price
    $12,287
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,789
    6-yr graduation rate
    34.1%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#59 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1347 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1585 of 2,605

    484 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 65 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Bridgewater against these