Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Carson-Newman University

Students comparing Carson-Newman University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Jefferson City, Tennessee1,387 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 58Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Carson-Newman University: U.S. News ranks it #358 on National Universities (2026); Niche ranks it #867 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,387 undergraduates, admits 90.5% of applicants, and posts a 53.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,700; aid recipients pay $20,251 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,382.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
90.5%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,251

56% below the $46,500 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$48,382

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
53.2%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$21,500

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
955–1215

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Carson Newman ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#358of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#867of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Carson Newman's position moves 49 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Carson Newman

Carson-Newman University is a private nonprofit institution in Jefferson City, Tennessee. Federal data show 74.2% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,251 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $46,500 sticker cost against $20,251 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Carson-Newman University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$34,700

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
33.4%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,800

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $46,500 a year, but the average family pays $20,251 — a 56% difference. 33.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Carson Newman's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    74.2%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,387

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Carson Newman: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $34,700 and on-campus room and board is $11,800, for a published total of $46,500 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,251.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 90.5%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Guilford College

    Greensboro, NCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Guilford College: U.S. News ranks it #165 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #796 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1075 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,001 undergraduates, admits 80.0% of applicants, and posts a 45.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $41,362; aid recipients pay $22,270 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,590.

    Acceptance rate
    80.0%
    Average net price
    $22,270
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,590
    6-yr graduation rate
    45.8%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#165 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#796 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1075 of 2,605

    1,001 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 58 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Cumberland University

    Lebanon, TNPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Cumberland University: U.S. News ranks it #92 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #951 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1069 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,104 undergraduates, admits 67.3% of applicants, and posts a 45.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $27,840; aid recipients pay $18,759 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,687.

    Acceptance rate
    67.3%
    Average net price
    $18,759
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,687
    6-yr graduation rate
    45.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#92 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#951 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1069 of 2,605

    2,104 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Dillard University

    New Orleans, LAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Dillard University: U.S. News ranks it #153 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #740 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1301 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars. It enrolls 1,063 undergraduates, admits 41.9% of applicants, and posts a 43.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,918; aid recipients pay $22,094 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $39,196.

    Acceptance rate
    41.9%
    Average net price
    $22,094
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,196
    6-yr graduation rate
    43.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#153 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#740 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1301 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,063 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Carson Newman against these