Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Converse University

Students comparing Converse University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Spartanburg, South Carolina1,173 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 32Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Converse University: U.S. News ranks it #45 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Niche ranks it #779 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,173 undergraduates, admits 67.7% of applicants, and posts a 61.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $25,240; aid recipients pay $23,283 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $40,867.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
67.7%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$23,283

40% below the $38,620 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$40,867

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
61.5%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1010–1250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Converse University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (South)#45of 135Regional univ. (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#779of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Converse University's position moves 3 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is unusually stable — its standing barely depends on whose formula you use. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Converse University

Converse University is a private nonprofit institution in Spartanburg, South Carolina. Federal data show 79.6% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $23,283 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $38,620 sticker cost against $23,283 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Converse University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$25,240

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
39.8%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,380

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $38,620 a year, but the average family pays $23,283 — a 40% difference. 39.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Converse University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    79.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,173

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Converse University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $25,240 and on-campus room and board is $13,380, for a published total of $38,620 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $23,283.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 67.7%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Hood College

    Frederick, MDPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Hood College: U.S. News ranks it #60 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #362 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #939 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,194 undergraduates, admits 77.8% of applicants, and posts a 56.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $47,700; aid recipients pay $20,873 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,089.

    Acceptance rate
    77.8%
    Average net price
    $20,873
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,089
    6-yr graduation rate
    56.9%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#60 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#362 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#939 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,194 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 32 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Wofford College

    Spartanburg, SCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Wofford College: U.S. News ranks it #66 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #202 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #752 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #131 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #204 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #24 Best Classroom Experience. It enrolls 1,816 undergraduates, admits 51.9% of applicants, and posts a 84.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $56,005; aid recipients pay $18,732 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $68,964.

    Acceptance rate
    51.9%
    Average net price
    $18,732
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,964
    6-yr graduation rate
    84.2%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#66 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#202 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#752 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,816 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 31 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Queens University of Charlotte

    Charlotte, NCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Queens University of Charlotte: U.S. News ranks it #17 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #870 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #578 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,211 undergraduates, admits 62.1% of applicants, and posts a 61.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $45,846; aid recipients pay $30,857 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,673.

    Acceptance rate
    62.1%
    Average net price
    $30,857
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,673
    6-yr graduation rate
    61.3%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#17 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#870 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#578 of 2,605

    1,211 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 31 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Converse University against these