Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Fort Lewis College

Students comparing Fort Lewis College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Durango, Colorado3,079 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 29Public universitySmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Fort Lewis College: U.S. News ranks it #19 on Regional Colleges (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #482 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #971 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,079 undergraduates, admits 77.3% of applicants, and posts a 35.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,526; aid recipients pay $17,296 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,349.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
77.3%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$17,296

51% below the $35,206 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$46,349

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
35.6%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$18,389

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1010–1210

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Fort Lewis ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (West)#19of 104Regional colleges (West)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#482of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#971of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Fort Lewis's position moves 19 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Fort Lewis

Fort Lewis College is a public institution in Durango, Colorado. Federal data show 66.1% first-year retention and a 14:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $17,296 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $35,206 sticker cost against $17,296 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Fort Lewis College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$9,958

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$21,526

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,680

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $35,206 a year, but the average family pays $17,296 — a 51% difference. 34.9% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Fort Lewis's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    14:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    66.1%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    3,079

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Fort Lewis: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $21,526 and on-campus room and board is $13,680, for a published total of $35,206 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $17,296.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 77.3%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Hawaii-West Oahu

    Kapolei, HIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Hawaii-West Oahu: U.S. News ranks it #10 on Regional Colleges (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #921 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #286 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 2,519 undergraduates, admits 95.3% of applicants, and posts a 49.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $20,544; aid recipients pay $10,327 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,075.

    Acceptance rate
    95.3%
    Average net price
    $10,327
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,075
    6-yr graduation rate
    49.5%
    US News · Regional colleges (West)#10 of 104Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#921 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#286 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    2,519 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 27 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Baltimore

    Baltimore, MDPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Baltimore: U.S. News ranks it #84 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #235 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #574 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,133 undergraduates, admits 78.7% of applicants, and posts a 38.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,984; aid recipients pay $13,868 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,335.

    Acceptance rate
    78.7%
    Average net price
    $13,868
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,335
    6-yr graduation rate
    38.2%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#84 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#235 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#574 of 2,605

    1,133 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 29 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Truman State University

    Kirksville, MOPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Truman State University: U.S. News ranks it #5 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #257 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #590 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #740 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,513 undergraduates, admits 83.8% of applicants, and posts a 68.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $18,566; aid recipients pay $12,780 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,280.

    Acceptance rate
    83.8%
    Average net price
    $12,780
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,280
    6-yr graduation rate
    68.5%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#5 of 165Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#257 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#590 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    2,513 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 31 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Fort Lewis against these