Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Gannon University

Students comparing Gannon University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Erie, Pennsylvania2,365 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 47Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Gannon University: U.S. News ranks it #257 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #712 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #901 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 2,365 undergraduates, admits 74.2% of applicants, and posts a 66.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,656; aid recipients pay $22,553 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,845.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
74.2%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$22,553

60% below the $56,616 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$58,845

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
66.4%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedGannon University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Gannon University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#257of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#712of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#901of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Gannon University's position moves 24 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Gannon University

Gannon University is a private nonprofit institution in Erie, Pennsylvania. Federal data show 76.2% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $22,553 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $56,616 sticker cost against $22,553 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Gannon University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$40,656

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
23.8%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$15,960

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $56,616 a year, but the average family pays $22,553 — a 60% difference. 23.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Gannon University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    76.2%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,365

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Gannon University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $40,656 and on-campus room and board is $15,960, for a published total of $56,616 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $22,553.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 74.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Wagner College

    Staten Island, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Wagner College: U.S. News ranks it #60 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #334 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #655 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1104 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #2 College Theater. It enrolls 1,651 undergraduates, admits 88.0% of applicants, and posts a 65.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $53,200; aid recipients pay $28,241 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $74,360.

    Acceptance rate
    88.0%
    Average net price
    $28,241
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $74,360
    6-yr graduation rate
    65.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#60 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#334 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#655 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,651 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 47 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Monmouth University

    West Long Branch, NJPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Monmouth University: U.S. News ranks it #15 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #436 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #892 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #882 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,684 undergraduates, admits 89.0% of applicants, and posts a 71.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $46,552; aid recipients pay $30,988 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,991.

    Acceptance rate
    89.0%
    Average net price
    $30,988
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,991
    6-yr graduation rate
    71.9%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#15 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#436 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#892 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    3,684 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 47 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Cedar Crest College

    Allentown, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Cedar Crest College: U.S. News ranks it #74 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #785 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #215 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1355 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 834 undergraduates, admits 84.1% of applicants, and posts a 60.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $46,314; aid recipients pay $18,659 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,460.

    Acceptance rate
    84.1%
    Average net price
    $18,659
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,460
    6-yr graduation rate
    60.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#74 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#785 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#215 of 500+2 more on profile

    834 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 48 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Gannon University against these