Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Grand Canyon University

Students comparing Grand Canyon University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Phoenix, Arizona73,371 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 13Private nonprofitUrban campusResearch university

The short answer

Grand Canyon University: Washington Monthly ranks it #81 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #549 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 73,371 undergraduates, admits 78.9% of applicants, and posts a 43.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $17,850; aid recipients pay $22,472 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $42,186.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
78.9%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$22,472

24% below the $29,550 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$42,186

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
43.5%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$22,114

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1006–1113

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Grand Canyon ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#81of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#549of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Grand Canyon's position moves 16 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Grand Canyon

Grand Canyon University is a private nonprofit institution in Phoenix, Arizona. Federal data show 72.0% first-year retention and a 21:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $22,472 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $29,550 sticker cost against $22,472 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Grand Canyon University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$17,850

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
45.9%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,700

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $29,550 a year, but the average family pays $22,472 — a 24% difference. 45.9% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Grand Canyon's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    21:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    72.0%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    73,371

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Grand Canyon: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $17,850 and on-campus room and board is $11,700, for a published total of $29,550 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $22,472.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 78.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Santa Clara University

    Santa Clara, CAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Santa Clara University: U.S. News ranks it #59 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #65 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #510 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #38 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #105 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #17 Best Science Lab Facilities. It enrolls 6,552 undergraduates, admits 48.0% of applicants, and posts a 87.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $61,293; aid recipients pay $50,062 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $109,183.

    Acceptance rate
    48.0%
    Average net price
    $50,062
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $109,183
    6-yr graduation rate
    87.9%
    US News · National universities#59 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#65 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#510 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    6,552 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 14 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Portland

    Portland, ORPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Portland: U.S. News ranks it #2 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Forbes ranks it #182 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #323 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #71 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #253 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #15 Great Outdoors: Students Get Outside. It enrolls 2,957 undergraduates, admits 89.2% of applicants, and posts a 79.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $58,100; aid recipients pay $28,210 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $82,804.

    Acceptance rate
    89.2%
    Average net price
    $28,210
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,804
    6-yr graduation rate
    79.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#2 of 118Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#182 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#323 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,957 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 17 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    National Louis University

    Chicago, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    National Louis University: Washington Monthly ranks it #83 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #480 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 4,406 undergraduates, admits 95.0% of applicants, and posts a 30.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $12,705; aid recipients pay $12,641 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,799.

    Acceptance rate
    95.0%
    Average net price
    $12,641
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,799
    6-yr graduation rate
    30.1%
    Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#83 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#480 of 2,605

    4,406 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 12 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Grand Canyon against these