Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Hampton University

Students comparing Hampton University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Hampton, Virginia3,727 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 63HBCUPrivate nonprofitSmall enrollment

The short answer

Hampton University: U.S. News ranks it #273 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1227 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1192 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,727 undergraduates, admits 62.3% of applicants, and posts a 57.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $30,592; aid recipients pay $25,319 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,159.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
62.3%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$25,319

44% below the $44,900 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$59,159

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
57.2%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,442

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
790–1090

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Hampton University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#273of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1227of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1192of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges2 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)ListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Hampton University's position moves 36 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Hampton University

Hampton University is a private nonprofit institution in Hampton, Virginia. Federal data show 85.3% first-year retention and a 15:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $25,319 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $44,900 sticker cost against $25,319 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Hampton University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$30,592

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
39.4%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,308

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $44,900 a year, but the average family pays $25,319 — a 44% difference. 39.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Hampton University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    15:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    85.3%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    3,727

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Hampton University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $30,592 and on-campus room and board is $14,308, for a published total of $44,900 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $25,319.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 62.3%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Johnson C Smith University

    Charlotte, NCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Johnson C Smith University: U.S. News ranks it #175 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1087 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #978 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars. It enrolls 1,244 undergraduates, admits 45.2% of applicants, and posts a 34.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,300; aid recipients pay $20,894 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $42,680.

    Acceptance rate
    45.2%
    Average net price
    $20,894
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,680
    6-yr graduation rate
    34.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#175 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1087 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#978 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,244 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 64 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Morehouse College

    Atlanta, GAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Morehouse College: U.S. News ranks it #95 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1237 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #407 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #811 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars. It enrolls 2,844 undergraduates, admits 44.0% of applicants, and posts a 59.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $32,893; aid recipients pay $39,013 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,889.

    Acceptance rate
    44.0%
    Average net price
    $39,013
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,889
    6-yr graduation rate
    59.4%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#95 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1237 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#407 of 500+2 more on profile

    2,844 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 60 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Randolph-Macon College

    Ashland, VAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Randolph-Macon College: U.S. News ranks it #103 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1420 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #927 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #13 Best Career Services. It enrolls 1,639 undergraduates, admits 86.6% of applicants, and posts a 70.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $49,466; aid recipients pay $27,866 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,448.

    Acceptance rate
    86.6%
    Average net price
    $27,866
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,448
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.5%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#103 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1420 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#927 of 2,605+2 more on profile

    1,639 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 60 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Hampton University against these