Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

La Roche University

Students comparing La Roche University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania751 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 57Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

La Roche University: U.S. News ranks it #129 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #854 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1002 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 751 undergraduates, admits 75.8% of applicants, and posts a 57.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,052; aid recipients pay $20,794 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,341.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
75.8%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,794

56% below the $47,442 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$52,341

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
57.2%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
940–1200

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where La Roche ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#129of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#854of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1002of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: La Roche's position moves 37 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About La Roche

La Roche University is a private nonprofit institution in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Federal data show 68.8% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,794 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $47,442 sticker cost against $20,794 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing La Roche University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$34,052

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
10.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,390

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $47,442 a year, but the average family pays $20,794 — a 56% difference. 10.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run La Roche's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    68.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    751

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    La Roche: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $34,052 and on-campus room and board is $13,390, for a published total of $47,442 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,794.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 75.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Wheaton College (Massachusetts)

    Norton, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Wheaton College (Massachusetts): U.S. News ranks it #53 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #420 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1265 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #873 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Least Religious Students. It enrolls 1,773 undergraduates, admits 67.7% of applicants, and posts a 72.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $63,960; aid recipients pay $29,822 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,725.

    Acceptance rate
    67.7%
    Average net price
    $29,822
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,725
    6-yr graduation rate
    72.8%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#53 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#420 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1265 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,773 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Lesley University

    Cambridge, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Lesley University: U.S. News ranks it #301 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #718 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1461 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,122 undergraduates, admits 96.9% of applicants, and posts a 58.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,256; aid recipients pay $31,152 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,173.

    Acceptance rate
    96.9%
    Average net price
    $31,152
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,173
    6-yr graduation rate
    58.0%
    US News · National universities#301 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#718 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1461 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,122 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 58 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Colby-Sawyer College

    New London, NHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Colby-Sawyer College: U.S. News ranks it #17 on Regional Colleges (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1400 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1452 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 771 undergraduates, admits 80.1% of applicants, and posts a 57.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,125; aid recipients pay $27,431 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,474.

    Acceptance rate
    80.1%
    Average net price
    $27,431
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,474
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.5%
    US News · Regional colleges (North)#17 of 68Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1400 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1452 of 2,605

    771 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 58 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare La Roche against these