Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Long Island University

Students comparing Long Island University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Brookville, New York5,520 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 75Private nonprofitResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Long Island University: U.S. News ranks it #373 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #423 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1387 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #984 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 5,520 undergraduates, admits 86.2% of applicants, and posts a 57.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $42,432; aid recipients pay $33,062 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,950.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
86.2%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$33,062

45% below the $60,278 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$59,950

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
57.1%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,577

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1110–1350

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Long Island ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#373of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#423of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1387of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#984of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Long Island's position moves 54 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Long Island

Long Island University is a private nonprofit institution in Brookville, New York. Federal data show 77.2% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $33,062 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $60,278 sticker cost against $33,062 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Long Island University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$42,432

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
17.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$17,846

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $60,278 a year, but the average family pays $33,062 — a 45% difference. 17.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Long Island's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    77.2%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    5,520

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Long Island: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $42,432 and on-campus room and board is $17,846, for a published total of $60,278 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $33,062.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 86.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Capitol Technology University

    Laurel, MDPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Capitol Technology University: U.S. News ranks it #384 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #386 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #903 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1591 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 315 undergraduates, admits 74.4% of applicants, and posts a 42.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $27,592; aid recipients pay $22,102 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $85,035.

    Acceptance rate
    74.4%
    Average net price
    $22,102
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $85,035
    6-yr graduation rate
    42.7%
    US News · National universities#384 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#386 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#903 of 1,504+1 more on profile

    315 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 72 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Abilene Christian University

    Abilene, TXPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Abilene Christian University: U.S. News ranks it #329 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #437 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1379 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #432 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #344 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,195 undergraduates, admits 66.0% of applicants, and posts a 59.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $44,200; aid recipients pay $26,182 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,736.

    Acceptance rate
    66.0%
    Average net price
    $26,182
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,736
    6-yr graduation rate
    59.0%
    US News · National universities#329 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#437 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1379 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    3,195 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 71 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Sarah Lawrence College

    Bronxville, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Sarah Lawrence College: U.S. News ranks it #108 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #357 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1292 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1370 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #11 Best College Theater. It enrolls 1,530 undergraduates, admits 61.7% of applicants, and posts a 71.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $66,862; aid recipients pay $41,437 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,603.

    Acceptance rate
    61.7%
    Average net price
    $41,437
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,603
    6-yr graduation rate
    71.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#108 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#357 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1292 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,530 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 65 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Long Island against these