Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Marymount Manhattan College

Students comparing Marymount Manhattan College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

New York, New York1,577 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 89Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Marymount Manhattan College: U.S. News ranks it #178 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1405 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026). It enrolls 1,577 undergraduates, admits 82.6% of applicants, and posts a 49.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $41,870; aid recipients pay $36,861 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,131.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
82.6%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$36,861

41% below the $62,924 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$49,131

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
49.0%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,750

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1105–1323

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Marymount Manhattan ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#178of 210Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1405of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Marymount Manhattan's position moves 9 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a moderate spread; the ranking you look at changes the answer somewhat. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Marymount Manhattan

Marymount Manhattan College is a private nonprofit institution in New York, New York. Federal data show 70.2% first-year retention and a 8:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $36,861 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $62,924 sticker cost against $36,861 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Marymount Manhattan College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$41,870

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
28.4%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$21,054

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $62,924 a year, but the average family pays $36,861 — a 41% difference. 28.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Marymount Manhattan's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    8:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    70.2%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,577

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Marymount Manhattan: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $41,870 and on-campus room and board is $21,054, for a published total of $62,924 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $36,861.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 82.6%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Emmanuel College

    Boston, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Emmanuel College: U.S. News ranks it #145 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #415 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1483 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,854 undergraduates, admits 75.6% of applicants, and posts a 67.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $48,550; aid recipients pay $26,706 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $68,245.

    Acceptance rate
    75.6%
    Average net price
    $26,706
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,245
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.5%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#145 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#415 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1483 of 1,504+1 more on profile

    1,854 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 84 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Holy Cross

    New Orleans, LAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Holy Cross: U.S. News ranks it #101 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1465 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1547 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 471 undergraduates, admits 73.7% of applicants, and posts a 48.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $16,576; aid recipients pay $15,635 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,316.

    Acceptance rate
    73.7%
    Average net price
    $15,635
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,316
    6-yr graduation rate
    48.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#101 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1465 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1547 of 2,605

    471 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 77 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Fisher College

    Boston, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Fisher College: U.S. News ranks it #43 on Regional Colleges (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1457 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1465 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,167 undergraduates, admits 70.7% of applicants, and posts a 27.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,689; aid recipients pay $26,649 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,669.

    Acceptance rate
    70.7%
    Average net price
    $26,649
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,669
    6-yr graduation rate
    27.8%
    US News · Regional colleges (North)#43 of 68Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1457 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1465 of 2,605

    1,167 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 72 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Marymount Manhattan against these