Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Maryville University of Saint Louis

Students comparing Maryville University of Saint Louis on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Saint Louis, Missouri5,658 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 56Private nonprofitResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Maryville University of Saint Louis: U.S. News ranks it #283 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #438 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Niche ranks it #413 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 5,658 undergraduates, admits 95.1% of applicants, and posts a 66.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $27,166; aid recipients pay $22,066 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,105.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
95.1%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$22,066

46% below the $41,066 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$62,105

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
66.2%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$22,000

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedMaryville University of Saint Louis reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Maryville University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#283of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#438of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#413of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Maryville University's position moves 72 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Maryville University

Maryville University of Saint Louis is a private nonprofit institution in Saint Louis, Missouri. Federal data show 84.7% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $22,066 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $41,066 sticker cost against $22,066 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Maryville University of Saint Louis on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$27,166

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
36.4%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,900

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $41,066 a year, but the average family pays $22,066 — a 46% difference. 36.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Maryville University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    84.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    5,658

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Maryville University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $27,166 and on-campus room and board is $13,900, for a published total of $41,066 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $22,066.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 95.1%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    North Central College

    Naperville, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    North Central College: U.S. News ranks it #19 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #458 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1299 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #914 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 2,428 undergraduates, admits 77.3% of applicants, and posts a 64.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $45,726; aid recipients pay $21,044 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,123.

    Acceptance rate
    77.3%
    Average net price
    $21,044
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,123
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#19 of 165Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#458 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1299 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    2,428 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 56 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Saint Mary's University of Minnesota

    Winona, MNPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Saint Mary's University of Minnesota: U.S. News ranks it #283 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #442 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Niche ranks it #441 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,073 undergraduates, admits 92.8% of applicants, and posts a 66.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $45,080; aid recipients pay $11,704 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,170.

    Acceptance rate
    92.8%
    Average net price
    $11,704
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,170
    6-yr graduation rate
    66.0%
    US News · National universities#283 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#442 of 500Niche · Overall (Niche)#441 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,073 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Luther College

    Decorah, IAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Luther College: U.S. News ranks it #108 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #489 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #853 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #286 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #341 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,379 undergraduates, admits 71.5% of applicants, and posts a 71.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $52,120; aid recipients pay $23,097 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,850.

    Acceptance rate
    71.5%
    Average net price
    $23,097
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,850
    6-yr graduation rate
    71.1%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#108 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#489 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#853 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,379 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Maryville University against these