Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Messiah University

Students comparing Messiah University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania2,259 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 42Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Messiah University: U.S. News ranks it #24 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #731 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #388 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #697 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 2,259 undergraduates, admits 79.0% of applicants, and posts a 75.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $42,240; aid recipients pay $26,502 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,064.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
79.0%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$26,502

52% below the $55,338 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$54,064

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
75.0%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,621

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1110–1350

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Messiah University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#24of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#731of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#388of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#697of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Messiah University's position moves 63 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Messiah University

Messiah University is a private nonprofit institution in Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania. Federal data show 88.6% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $26,502 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $55,338 sticker cost against $26,502 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Messiah University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$42,240

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
19.6%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,098

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $55,338 a year, but the average family pays $26,502 — a 52% difference. 19.6% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Messiah University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    88.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,259

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Messiah University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $42,240 and on-campus room and board is $13,098, for a published total of $55,338 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $26,502.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 79.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Bryant University

    Smithfield, RIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Bryant University: U.S. News ranks it #6 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #347 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1440 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #74 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #660 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Career Services. It enrolls 3,194 undergraduates, admits 65.5% of applicants, and posts a 79.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $52,677; aid recipients pay $41,219 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $90,008.

    Acceptance rate
    65.5%
    Average net price
    $41,219
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $90,008
    6-yr graduation rate
    79.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#6 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#347 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1440 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    3,194 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 42 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Union College

    Schenectady, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Union College: U.S. News ranks it #104 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Forbes ranks it #164 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #759 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #186 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #191 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #1 Science Lab Facilities. It enrolls 2,046 undergraduates, admits 43.9% of applicants, and posts a 80.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $69,039; aid recipients pay $34,561 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $88,604.

    Acceptance rate
    43.9%
    Average net price
    $34,561
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $88,604
    6-yr graduation rate
    80.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#104 of 135Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#164 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#759 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,046 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Le Moyne College

    Syracuse, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Le Moyne College: U.S. News ranks it #12 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #414 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #584 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #267 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #575 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,439 undergraduates, admits 83.0% of applicants, and posts a 73.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,330; aid recipients pay $22,277 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,731.

    Acceptance rate
    83.0%
    Average net price
    $22,277
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,731
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#12 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#414 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#584 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,439 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Messiah University against these