Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Mount Saint Mary College

Students comparing Mount Saint Mary College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Newburgh, New York1,148 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 77Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Mount Saint Mary College: Washington Monthly ranks it #1157 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,148 undergraduates, admits 88.9% of applicants, and posts a 65.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $43,450; aid recipients pay $25,522 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,705.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
88.9%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$25,522

59% below the $62,840 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$67,705

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
65.5%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,007

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedMount Saint Mary College did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Mount Saint Mary ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1157of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Mount Saint Mary

Mount Saint Mary College is a private nonprofit institution in Newburgh, New York. Federal data show 73.6% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $25,522 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $62,840 sticker cost against $25,522 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Mount Saint Mary College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$43,450

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
22.3%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$19,390

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $62,840 a year, but the average family pays $25,522 — a 59% difference. 22.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Mount Saint Mary's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    73.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,148

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Mount Saint Mary: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $43,450 and on-campus room and board is $19,390, for a published total of $62,840 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $25,522.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 88.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Concordia College at Moorhead

    Moorhead, MNPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Concordia College at Moorhead: U.S. News ranks it #126 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #466 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1178 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,829 undergraduates, admits 62.6% of applicants, and posts a 61.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $31,170; aid recipients pay $24,902 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,317.

    Acceptance rate
    62.6%
    Average net price
    $24,902
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,317
    6-yr graduation rate
    61.1%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#126 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#466 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1178 of 1,504+1 more on profile

    1,829 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 77 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Oakwood University

    Huntsville, ALPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Oakwood University: U.S. News ranks it #182 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1407 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1276 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars. It enrolls 1,153 undergraduates, admits 45.2% of applicants, and posts a 44.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,512; aid recipients pay $25,669 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $42,488.

    Acceptance rate
    45.2%
    Average net price
    $25,669
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,488
    6-yr graduation rate
    44.6%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#182 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1407 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1276 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,153 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 76 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    School of the Art Institute of Chicago

    Chicago, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    School of the Art Institute of Chicago: Washington Monthly ranks it #1492 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1364 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars. It enrolls 2,805 undergraduates, admits 77.5% of applicants, and posts a 67.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $56,420; aid recipients pay $49,790 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $40,151.

    Acceptance rate
    77.5%
    Average net price
    $49,790
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,151
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.0%
    Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1492 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1364 of 2,605Money · Best value (Money)Listed · 2 stars

    2,805 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 76 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Mount Saint Mary against these