Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Mount Vernon Nazarene University

Students comparing Mount Vernon Nazarene University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Mount Vernon, Ohio1,358 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 44Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Mount Vernon Nazarene University: U.S. News ranks it #73 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Niche ranks it #1151 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,358 undergraduates, admits 84.2% of applicants, and posts a 68.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,158; aid recipients pay $22,421 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,555.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
84.2%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$22,421

53% below the $47,552 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$49,555

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
68.1%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1046–1315

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Mount Vernon ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#73of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1151of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Mount Vernon's position moves 0 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is unusually stable — its standing barely depends on whose formula you use. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Mount Vernon

Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private nonprofit institution in Mount Vernon, Ohio. Federal data show 79.4% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $22,421 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $47,552 sticker cost against $22,421 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Mount Vernon Nazarene University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$37,158

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
30.3%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$10,394

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $47,552 a year, but the average family pays $22,421 — a 53% difference. 30.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Mount Vernon's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    79.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,358

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Mount Vernon: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $37,158 and on-campus room and board is $10,394, for a published total of $47,552 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $22,421.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 84.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    North Park University

    Chicago, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    North Park University: U.S. News ranks it #73 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #970 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #621 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,818 undergraduates, admits 68.5% of applicants, and posts a 57.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $36,710; aid recipients pay $16,948 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,572.

    Acceptance rate
    68.5%
    Average net price
    $16,948
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,572
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.7%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#73 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#970 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#621 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,818 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 44 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Cornell College

    Mount Vernon, IAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Cornell College: U.S. News ranks it #132 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #558 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #863 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,086 undergraduates, admits 79.9% of applicants, and posts a 61.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $52,660; aid recipients pay $23,634 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,460.

    Acceptance rate
    79.9%
    Average net price
    $23,634
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,460
    6-yr graduation rate
    61.8%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#132 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#558 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#863 of 2,605+2 more on profile

    1,086 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 44 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Huntington University

    Huntington, INPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Huntington University: U.S. News ranks it #37 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1199 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #869 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,082 undergraduates, admits 75.6% of applicants, and posts a 63.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $31,870; aid recipients pay $19,310 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,672.

    Acceptance rate
    75.6%
    Average net price
    $19,310
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,672
    6-yr graduation rate
    63.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#37 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1199 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#869 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,082 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 45 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Mount Vernon against these