Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · founded 1898 · full profile

Northeastern University

Career-focused students who want substantial paid professional experience before graduating and are comfortable trading a conventional four-year campus rhythm to get it.

Boston, Massachusetts17,326 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 19Co-op programResearch universityHighly selective

The short answer

Northeastern built its identity on co-op: students complete up to three six-month paid full-time work terms before graduating, and roughly half receive a job offer from a co-op employer. That model has driven its acceptance rate from over 60% two decades ago to 5.2% today, and Princeton Review's loaded edition places its career-services office in the national top 10.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
5.2%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$30,915

64% below the $85,742 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$92,538

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
90.5%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$24,250

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1440–1540

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Northeastern ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#46of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#113of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#168of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)A+#46of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Top 10 Career ServicesListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University Rankings#384of 1,504World (QS)

Methodology sensitivity: Northeastern's position moves 32 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Northeastern

Co-op is the whole thesis. Northeastern undergraduates alternate academic terms with six-month, full-time, paid professional placements — up to three of them — at more than 3,000 employer partners worldwide. Students typically graduate with 12 to 18 months of real résumé experience, and about half receive a full-time offer from a company they co-oped with. No other university of this size runs the model at this scale.

The rise in selectivity has been dramatic and is worth naming plainly: Northeastern admitted over 60% of applicants two decades ago and now admits 5.2%. Some of that reflects genuine improvement in outcomes and faculty; some reflects aggressive application growth and enrolment strategy. Either way, applicants should treat it as a highly selective school today regardless of what they may remember about its reputation.

Two practical caveats. Northeastern's aid is less generous than similarly selective private peers — average net price of $30,915 — and many students are admitted to one of its non-Boston global campuses rather than to Boston itself, which is a materially different experience. Ask directly which campus an offer is for. The co-op calendar also means most students take five years or use summers, and the traditional four-year rhythm largely disappears.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Co-op program is the best-developed in the country: up to three paid six-month placements.
  • Roughly half of graduates receive an offer from a co-op employer.
  • Princeton Review (loaded edition): Top 10 Career Services.
  • Boston location with deep employer density in tech, health care and finance.

Considerations

  • Average net price of $30,915; aid trails equally selective private peers.
  • Many admits are placed at global campuses rather than Boston — confirm which campus your offer names.
  • The co-op calendar usually extends time to degree to five years and disrupts the traditional academic rhythm.

Who this school genuinely fits

Career-focused students who want substantial paid professional experience before graduating and are comfortable trading a conventional four-year campus rhythm to get it.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$66,162

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
12.3%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$19,580

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $85,742 a year, but the average family pays $30,915 — a 64% difference. 12.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Northeastern's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Computer Science
  2. 2Business Administration
  3. 3Health Sciences
  4. 4Engineering
  5. 5Data Science

Standout programs

  • Cooperative Education (co-op)
  • Computer Science combined majors
  • Khoury College of Computer Sciences
  • Bouvé College of Health Sciences
Student-faculty ratio
16:1

IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

First-year retention
96.9%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduate enrollment
17,326

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Northeastern: questions families ask

Students alternate classroom terms with six-month, full-time, paid work placements, completing up to three across their degree. Placements are drawn from more than 3,000 employer partners and are integrated into the curriculum rather than arranged independently. Most students graduate with 12 to 18 months of professional experience, and roughly half receive a job offer from a co-op employer.

It has fallen from over 60% two decades ago to 5.2%. The drop reflects both real investment in faculty, facilities and outcomes, and a deliberate strategy of growing application volume through early-decision emphasis, broad recruiting and the Common App. Whatever the cause, it is a highly selective institution today.

Not necessarily. Northeastern operates a global campus network, and a meaningful share of admitted students are offered a place at a campus other than Boston, sometimes with a pathway to Boston later. Read the offer carefully and confirm the campus and any transfer conditions in writing before depositing.

Similar colleges

Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PAPrivate nonprofit

Drexel runs one of the two largest co-op programs in the country, with a five-year option that includes three six-month paid placements. At a 79.4% acceptance rate it is broadly accessible, but a 78.2% six-year graduation rate and $25,325 median federal debt make it a school where the specific offer matters more than the brand.

Acceptance rate
79.4%
Average net price
$38,509
Median earnings (10 yr)
$84,648
6-yr graduation rate
78.2%
US News · National universities#80 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#185 of 500Washington Monthly · National universities#118 of 442+2 more on profile

13,233 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 25 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

Carnegie Mellon University

Pittsburgh, PAPrivate nonprofit

Carnegie Mellon's School of Computer Science is ranked #1 in the country alongside MIT and Stanford, and the university is equally unusual for having a top-tier drama conservatory in the same institution. Its CS acceptance rate is in the low single digits, well below the university's overall 11%, and median earnings reach roughly $116,000 ten years after entry.

Acceptance rate
11.7%
Average net price
$31,944
Median earnings (10 yr)
$114,862
6-yr graduation rate
94.1%
US News · National universities#20 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#43 of 500Washington Monthly · National universities#47 of 442+3 more on profile

7,304 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 7 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

Stanford University

Stanford, CAPrivate nonprofit

Stanford pairs top-5 rankings across every major list with the deepest industry pipeline in technology, sitting inside the Silicon Valley hiring network. Admission is the toughest in the country at 3.6%, and financial aid covers full tuition for families earning under about $150,000, bringing the average net price to $13,807.

Acceptance rate
3.6%
Average net price
$13,807
Median earnings (10 yr)
$124,080
6-yr graduation rate
91.9%
US News · National universities#4 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#4 of 500Washington Monthly · National universities#6 of 442+3 more on profile

7,554 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 1 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

Compare Northeastern against these