Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Pennsylvania Western University

Students comparing Pennsylvania Western University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

California, Pennsylvania7,451 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 79Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Pennsylvania Western University: U.S. News ranks it #135 on Regional Universities (North) (2026). It enrolls 7,451 undergraduates, admits 94.3% of applicants, and posts a 51.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $16,054; aid recipients pay $18,256 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,295.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
94.3%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$18,256

36% below the $28,744 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$47,295

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
51.9%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,725

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
940–1140

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Pennsylvania Western ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#135of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Pennsylvania Western

Pennsylvania Western University is a public institution in California, Pennsylvania. Federal data show 71.7% first-year retention and a 17:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $18,256 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $28,744 sticker cost against $18,256 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Pennsylvania Western University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$11,436

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$16,054

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,690

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $28,744 a year, but the average family pays $18,256 — a 36% difference. 38.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Pennsylvania Western's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    17:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    71.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    7,451

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Pennsylvania Western: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $16,054 and on-campus room and board is $12,690, for a published total of $28,744 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $18,256.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 94.3%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Lincoln University

    Lincoln University, PAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Lincoln University: U.S. News ranks it #57 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1274 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars. It enrolls 1,539 undergraduates, admits 65.7% of applicants, and posts a 43.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,384; aid recipients pay $14,977 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,167.

    Acceptance rate
    65.7%
    Average net price
    $14,977
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,167
    6-yr graduation rate
    43.5%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#57 of 94Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1274 of 1,504Money · Best value (Money)Listed · 2.5 stars

    1,539 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 73 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania

    Bloomsburg, PAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania: U.S. News ranks it #126 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Niche ranks it #1754 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 9,210 undergraduates, admits 93.1% of applicants, and posts a 54.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,870; aid recipients pay $15,699 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,416.

    Acceptance rate
    93.1%
    Average net price
    $15,699
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,416
    6-yr graduation rate
    54.5%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#126 of 170Niche · Overall (Niche)#1754 of 2,605

    9,210 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 71 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Black Hills State University

    Spearfish, SDPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Black Hills State University: U.S. News ranks it #147 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1427 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #991 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,928 undergraduates, admits 96.3% of applicants, and posts a 42.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $11,866; aid recipients pay $15,911 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,674.

    Acceptance rate
    96.3%
    Average net price
    $15,911
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,674
    6-yr graduation rate
    42.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#147 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1427 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#991 of 2,605

    1,928 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 74 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Pennsylvania Western against these