Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania

Students comparing Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania9,210 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 71Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania: U.S. News ranks it #126 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Niche ranks it #1754 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 9,210 undergraduates, admits 93.1% of applicants, and posts a 54.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,870; aid recipients pay $15,699 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,416.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
93.1%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$15,699

55% below the $34,738 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$52,416

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
54.5%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
990–1190

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Commonwealth University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#126of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1754of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Commonwealth University's position moves 7 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a moderate spread; the ranking you look at changes the answer somewhat. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Commonwealth University

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania is a public institution in Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania. Federal data show 77.6% first-year retention and a 19:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $15,699 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $34,738 sticker cost against $15,699 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$11,046

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$22,870

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,868

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $34,738 a year, but the average family pays $15,699 — a 55% difference. 31.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Commonwealth University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    19:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    77.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    9,210

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Commonwealth University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $22,870 and on-campus room and board is $11,868, for a published total of $34,738 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $15,699.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 93.1%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Indiana University of Pennsylvania

    Indiana, PAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Indiana University of Pennsylvania: U.S. News ranks it #329 on National Universities (2026); WSJ ranks it #417 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1023 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #23 Everyone Plays Intramural Sports. It enrolls 6,764 undergraduates, admits 90.8% of applicants, and posts a 55.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $16,297; aid recipients pay $16,804 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,019.

    Acceptance rate
    90.8%
    Average net price
    $16,804
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,019
    6-yr graduation rate
    55.5%
    US News · National universities#329 of 436WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#417 of 500Niche · Overall (Niche)#1023 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    6,764 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 66 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    West Virginia State University

    Institute, WVPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    West Virginia State University: U.S. News ranks it #104 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1441 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1051 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars. It enrolls 1,321 undergraduates, admits 96.0% of applicants, and posts a 39.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $14,990; aid recipients pay $11,139 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $40,492.

    Acceptance rate
    96.0%
    Average net price
    $11,139
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,492
    6-yr graduation rate
    39.2%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#104 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1441 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1051 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,321 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 71 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Central State University

    Wilberforce, OHPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Central State University: U.S. News ranks it #65 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1371 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1395 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,620 undergraduates, admits 98.6% of applicants, and posts a 22.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $10,058; aid recipients pay $13,096 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $33,267.

    Acceptance rate
    98.6%
    Average net price
    $13,096
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,267
    6-yr graduation rate
    22.8%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#65 of 94Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1371 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1395 of 2,605

    2,620 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 71 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Commonwealth University against these