Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Presbyterian College

Students comparing Presbyterian College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Clinton, South Carolina852 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 61Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Presbyterian College: U.S. News ranks it #147 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #481 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #581 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1029 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 852 undergraduates, admits 68.4% of applicants, and posts a 51.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $44,910; aid recipients pay $20,528 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,194.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
68.4%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,528

65% below the $58,489 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$60,194

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
51.5%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
980–1200

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Presbyterian ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#147of 210Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#481of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#581of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1029of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Presbyterian's position moves 58 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Presbyterian

Presbyterian College is a private nonprofit institution in Clinton, South Carolina. Federal data show 79.5% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,528 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $58,489 sticker cost against $20,528 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Presbyterian College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$44,910

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
33.3%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,579

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $58,489 a year, but the average family pays $20,528 — a 65% difference. 33.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Presbyterian's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    79.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    852

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Presbyterian: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $44,910 and on-campus room and board is $13,579, for a published total of $58,489 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,528.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 68.4%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Marymount University

    Arlington, VAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Marymount University: U.S. News ranks it #273 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #418 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1320 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #700 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,810 undergraduates, admits 93.2% of applicants, and posts a 53.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,920; aid recipients pay $29,137 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,516.

    Acceptance rate
    93.2%
    Average net price
    $29,137
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,516
    6-yr graduation rate
    53.5%
    US News · National universities#273 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#418 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1320 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    1,810 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 65 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    College of the Atlantic

    Bar Harbor, MEPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    College of the Atlantic: U.S. News ranks it #136 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #488 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #322 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1597 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #1 Green Matters: Everyone Cares About Conservation. It enrolls 353 undergraduates, admits 70.2% of applicants, and posts a 68.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $47,997; aid recipients pay $25,184 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $40,264.

    Acceptance rate
    70.2%
    Average net price
    $25,184
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,264
    6-yr graduation rate
    68.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#136 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#488 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#322 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    353 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 61 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Austin College

    Sherman, TXPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Austin College: U.S. News ranks it #83 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #419 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1106 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #693 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,165 undergraduates, admits 47.6% of applicants, and posts a 67.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $48,680; aid recipients pay $21,107 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,296.

    Acceptance rate
    47.6%
    Average net price
    $21,107
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,296
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.0%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#83 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#419 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1106 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,165 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 56 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Presbyterian against these