Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Ringling College of Art and Design

Students comparing Ringling College of Art and Design on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Sarasota, Florida1,662 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 50Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Ringling College of Art and Design: Niche ranks it #1294 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars. It enrolls 1,662 undergraduates, admits 69.7% of applicants, and posts a 72.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $57,900; aid recipients pay $57,742 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,325.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
69.7%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$57,742

25% below the $77,000 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$43,325

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
72.1%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedRingling College of Art and Design reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Ringling College ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1294of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges2 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Ringling College

Ringling College of Art and Design is a private nonprofit institution in Sarasota, Florida. Federal data show 86.4% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $57,742 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $77,000 sticker cost against $57,742 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Ringling College of Art and Design on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$57,900

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
21.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$19,100

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $77,000 a year, but the average family pays $57,742 — a 25% difference. 21.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Ringling College's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    86.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,662

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Ringling College: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $57,900 and on-campus room and board is $19,100, for a published total of $77,000 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $57,742.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 69.7%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Washington College

    Chestertown, MDPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Washington College: U.S. News ranks it #95 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #450 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #580 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #585 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 891 undergraduates, admits 56.9% of applicants, and posts a 65.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $55,326; aid recipients pay $27,898 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $65,518.

    Acceptance rate
    56.9%
    Average net price
    $27,898
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,518
    6-yr graduation rate
    65.4%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#95 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#450 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#580 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    891 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 49 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Agnes Scott College

    Decatur, GAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Agnes Scott College: U.S. News ranks it #63 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #463 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #375 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #326 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1011 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 836 undergraduates, admits 62.2% of applicants, and posts a 70.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $50,604; aid recipients pay $24,754 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,274.

    Acceptance rate
    62.2%
    Average net price
    $24,754
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,274
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.7%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#63 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#463 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#375 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    836 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 50 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Mount Olive

    Mount Olive, NCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Mount Olive: U.S. News ranks it #82 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #862 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #860 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,796 undergraduates, admits 75.8% of applicants, and posts a 51.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $27,366; aid recipients pay $18,853 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,139.

    Acceptance rate
    75.8%
    Average net price
    $18,853
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,139
    6-yr graduation rate
    51.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#82 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#862 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#860 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,796 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 50 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Ringling College against these