Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Rowan University

Students comparing Rowan University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Glassboro, New Jersey15,841 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 47Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Rowan University: U.S. News ranks it #169 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #396 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #470 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #338 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #442 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 15,841 undergraduates, admits 77.7% of applicants, and posts a 67.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $26,932; aid recipients pay $22,408 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,988.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
77.7%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$22,408

49% below the $43,860 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$59,988

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
67.4%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$20,500

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1110–1310

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Rowan University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#169of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#396of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#470of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#338of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#442of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)ListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Rowan University's position moves 62 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Rowan University

Rowan University is a public institution in Glassboro, New Jersey. Federal data show 82.3% first-year retention and a 16:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $22,408 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $43,860 sticker cost against $22,408 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Rowan University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$16,574

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$26,932

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$16,928

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $43,860 a year, but the average family pays $22,408 — a 49% difference. 33.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Rowan University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    16:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    82.3%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    15,841

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Rowan University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $26,932 and on-campus room and board is $16,928, for a published total of $43,860 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $22,408.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 77.7%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Vermont

    Burlington, VTPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Vermont: U.S. News ranks it #132 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #193 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #345 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #356 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #400 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Green Matters: Everyone Cares About Conservation; QS ranks it #1179 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 11,743 undergraduates, admits 65.3% of applicants, and posts a 78.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $45,502; aid recipients pay $19,343 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,472.

    Acceptance rate
    65.3%
    Average net price
    $19,343
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,472
    6-yr graduation rate
    78.6%
    US News · National universities#132 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#193 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#345 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    11,743 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 43 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Rhode Island

    Kingston, RIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Rhode Island: U.S. News ranks it #151 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #322 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #522 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #84 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #568 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1173 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 13,381 undergraduates, admits 72.2% of applicants, and posts a 73.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,146; aid recipients pay $21,440 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $69,743.

    Acceptance rate
    72.2%
    Average net price
    $21,440
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,743
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.3%
    US News · National universities#151 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#322 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#522 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    13,381 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 42 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Wyoming

    Laramie, WYPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Wyoming: U.S. News ranks it #222 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #244 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #336 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #370 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #211 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1182 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 7,944 undergraduates, admits 96.9% of applicants, and posts a 58.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $24,178; aid recipients pay $13,599 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,880.

    Acceptance rate
    96.9%
    Average net price
    $13,599
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,880
    6-yr graduation rate
    58.8%
    US News · National universities#222 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#244 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#336 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    7,944 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 47 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Rowan University against these