Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill

Students comparing SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Cobleskill, New York1,904 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 51Public universitySmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill: Niche ranks it #1320 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,904 undergraduates, admits 84.0% of applicants, and posts a 42.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $18,678; aid recipients pay $18,701 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,030.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
84.0%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$18,701

47% below the $35,416 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$45,030

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
42.3%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$16,023

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedSUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where SUNY College ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1320of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About SUNY College

SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is a public institution in Cobleskill, New York. Federal data show 68.7% first-year retention and a 14:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $18,701 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $35,416 sticker cost against $18,701 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$8,768

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$18,678

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$16,738

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $35,416 a year, but the average family pays $18,701 — a 47% difference. 43.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run SUNY College's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    14:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    68.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,904

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    SUNY College: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $18,678 and on-campus room and board is $16,738, for a published total of $35,416 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $18,701.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 84.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Framingham State University

    Framingham, MAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Framingham State University: U.S. News ranks it #74 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #978 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1250 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,566 undergraduates, admits 83.6% of applicants, and posts a 47.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $18,000; aid recipients pay $16,114 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,349.

    Acceptance rate
    83.6%
    Average net price
    $16,114
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,349
    6-yr graduation rate
    47.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#74 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#978 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1250 of 2,605

    2,566 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 52 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    CUNY Medgar Evers College

    Brooklyn, NYPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    CUNY Medgar Evers College: U.S. News ranks it #181 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #342 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1281 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,233 undergraduates, admits 86.1% of applicants, and posts a 19.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $15,302; aid recipients pay $5,718 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,498.

    Acceptance rate
    86.1%
    Average net price
    $5,718
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,498
    6-yr graduation rate
    19.8%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#181 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#342 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1281 of 2,605

    3,233 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 53 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Maine at Fort Kent

    Fort Kent, MEPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Maine at Fort Kent: U.S. News ranks it #28 on Regional Colleges (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #872 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1579 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 599 undergraduates, admits 97.9% of applicants, and posts a 39.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $14,880; aid recipients pay $7,482 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,077.

    Acceptance rate
    97.9%
    Average net price
    $7,482
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,077
    6-yr graduation rate
    39.4%
    US News · Regional colleges (North)#28 of 68Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#872 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1579 of 2,605

    599 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 53 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare SUNY College against these