Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Union Commonwealth University

Students comparing Union Commonwealth University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Barbourville, Kentucky746 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 22Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Union Commonwealth University: Niche ranks it #580 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 746 undergraduates, admits 63.1% of applicants, and posts a 32.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $30,946; aid recipients pay $21,311 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $42,002.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
63.1%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$21,311

46% below the $39,207 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$42,002

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
32.1%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$24,250

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedUnion Commonwealth University did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Union Commonwealth ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#580of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Union Commonwealth

Union Commonwealth University is a private nonprofit institution in Barbourville, Kentucky. Federal data show 63.8% first-year retention and a 14:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $21,311 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $39,207 sticker cost against $21,311 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Union Commonwealth University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$30,946

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
52.7%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$8,261

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $39,207 a year, but the average family pays $21,311 — a 46% difference. 52.7% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Union Commonwealth's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    14:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    63.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    746

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Union Commonwealth: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $30,946 and on-campus room and board is $8,261, for a published total of $39,207 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $21,311.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 63.1%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Charleston

    Charleston, WVPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Charleston: Washington Monthly ranks it #599 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #214 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,259 undergraduates, admits 61.5% of applicants, and posts a 45.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $33,800; aid recipients pay $22,107 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,774.

    Acceptance rate
    61.5%
    Average net price
    $22,107
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,774
    6-yr graduation rate
    45.6%
    Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#599 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#214 of 2,605

    2,259 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 24 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Loyola University Maryland

    Baltimore, MDPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Loyola University Maryland: U.S. News ranks it #6 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #259 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #367 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #23 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #459 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,869 undergraduates, admits 75.5% of applicants, and posts a 79.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $57,150; aid recipients pay $30,574 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $82,652.

    Acceptance rate
    75.5%
    Average net price
    $30,574
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,652
    6-yr graduation rate
    79.2%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#6 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#259 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#367 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    3,869 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 20 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Blue Mountain Christian University

    Blue Mountain, MSPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Blue Mountain Christian University: U.S. News ranks it #18 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Niche ranks it #667 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 498 undergraduates, admits 88.9% of applicants, and posts a 54.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $20,180; aid recipients pay $24,016 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $40,421.

    Acceptance rate
    88.9%
    Average net price
    $24,016
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,421
    6-yr graduation rate
    54.8%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#18 of 131Niche · Overall (Niche)#667 of 2,605

    498 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 20 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Union Commonwealth against these