Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Dubuque

Students comparing University of Dubuque on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Dubuque, Iowa1,440 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 57Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

University of Dubuque: U.S. News ranks it #79 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1094 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1280 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,440 undergraduates, admits 88.6% of applicants, and posts a 40.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $42,095; aid recipients pay $23,386 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,190.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
88.6%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$23,386

57% below the $54,245 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$51,190

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
40.1%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,750

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
980–1220

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Dubuque ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#79of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1094of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1280of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Dubuque's position moves 25 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Dubuque

University of Dubuque is a private nonprofit institution in Dubuque, Iowa. Federal data show 76.6% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $23,386 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $54,245 sticker cost against $23,386 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Dubuque on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$42,095

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
39.8%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,150

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $54,245 a year, but the average family pays $23,386 — a 57% difference. 39.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Dubuque's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    76.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,440

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Dubuque: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $42,095 and on-campus room and board is $12,150, for a published total of $54,245 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $23,386.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 88.6%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    North Central College

    Naperville, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    North Central College: U.S. News ranks it #19 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #458 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1299 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #914 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 2,428 undergraduates, admits 77.3% of applicants, and posts a 64.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $45,726; aid recipients pay $21,044 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,123.

    Acceptance rate
    77.3%
    Average net price
    $21,044
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,123
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#19 of 165Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#458 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1299 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    2,428 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 56 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Greenville University

    Greenville, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Greenville University: U.S. News ranks it #103 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #919 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1257 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 955 undergraduates, admits 97.5% of applicants, and posts a 39.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $32,200; aid recipients pay $19,533 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,827.

    Acceptance rate
    97.5%
    Average net price
    $19,533
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,827
    6-yr graduation rate
    39.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#103 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#919 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1257 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    955 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Luther College

    Decorah, IAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Luther College: U.S. News ranks it #108 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #489 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #853 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #286 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #341 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,379 undergraduates, admits 71.5% of applicants, and posts a 71.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $52,120; aid recipients pay $23,097 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,850.

    Acceptance rate
    71.5%
    Average net price
    $23,097
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,850
    6-yr graduation rate
    71.1%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#108 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#489 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#853 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,379 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Dubuque against these