Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Missouri-St Louis

Students comparing University of Missouri-St Louis on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Saint Louis, Missouri5,024 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 48Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

University of Missouri-St Louis: U.S. News ranks it #242 on National Universities (2026); WSJ ranks it #384 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #325 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 5,024 undergraduates, admits 62.7% of applicants, and posts a 56.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,112; aid recipients pay $15,071 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,037.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
62.7%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$15,071

69% below the $48,614 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$53,037

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
56.6%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$20,000

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1060–1290

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Missouri-St Louis ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#242of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#384of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#325of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Missouri-St Louis's position moves 64 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Missouri-St Louis

University of Missouri-St Louis is a public institution in Saint Louis, Missouri. Federal data show 73.6% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $15,071 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $48,614 sticker cost against $15,071 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Missouri-St Louis on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$14,112

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$35,112

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,502

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $48,614 a year, but the average family pays $15,071 — a 69% difference. 18.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Missouri-St Louis's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    73.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    5,024

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Missouri-St Louis: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $35,112 and on-campus room and board is $13,502, for a published total of $48,614 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $15,071.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 62.7%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Wisconsin-River Falls

    River Falls, WIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Wisconsin-River Falls: U.S. News ranks it #48 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #971 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #342 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #829 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 4,205 undergraduates, admits 81.7% of applicants, and posts a 57.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $17,470; aid recipients pay $14,054 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,458.

    Acceptance rate
    81.7%
    Average net price
    $14,054
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,458
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#48 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#971 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#342 of 500+2 more on profile

    4,205 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 48 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Grand Valley State University

    Allendale, MIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Grand Valley State University: U.S. News ranks it #242 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #417 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #533 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #226 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #487 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 18,854 undergraduates, admits 83.0% of applicants, and posts a 67.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,548; aid recipients pay $16,317 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,118.

    Acceptance rate
    83.0%
    Average net price
    $16,317
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,118
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.0%
    US News · National universities#242 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#417 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#533 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    18,854 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 48 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    North Dakota State University

    Fargo, NDPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    North Dakota State University: U.S. News ranks it #232 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #368 on America's Top Colleges (2026); WSJ ranks it #255 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #289 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 9,471 undergraduates, admits 95.0% of applicants, and posts a 63.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $15,764; aid recipients pay $15,543 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,203.

    Acceptance rate
    95.0%
    Average net price
    $15,543
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,203
    6-yr graduation rate
    63.9%
    US News · National universities#232 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#368 of 500WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#255 of 500+2 more on profile

    9,471 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 47 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Missouri-St Louis against these