Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Northern Colorado

Students comparing University of Northern Colorado on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Greeley, Colorado5,598 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 58Public universityUrban campusResearch university

The short answer

University of Northern Colorado: U.S. News ranks it #343 on National Universities (2026); Niche ranks it #955 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 5,598 undergraduates, admits 85.9% of applicants, and posts a 51.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $27,266; aid recipients pay $17,760 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,231.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
85.9%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$17,760

59% below the $43,420 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$52,231

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
51.2%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$20,470

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
950–1190

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Northern Colorado ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#343of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#955of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Northern Colorado's position moves 42 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Northern Colorado

University of Northern Colorado is a public institution in Greeley, Colorado. Federal data show 75.8% first-year retention and a 14:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $17,760 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $43,420 sticker cost against $17,760 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Northern Colorado on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$12,416

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$27,266

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$16,154

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $43,420 a year, but the average family pays $17,760 — a 59% difference. 26.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Northern Colorado's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    14:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    75.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    5,598

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Northern Colorado: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $27,266 and on-campus room and board is $16,154, for a published total of $43,420 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $17,760.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 85.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of New Mexico

    Albuquerque, NMPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of New Mexico: U.S. News ranks it #242 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #462 on America's Top Colleges (2026); WSJ ranks it #442 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #267 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #759 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 17,244 undergraduates, admits 95.2% of applicants, and posts a 54.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $33,060; aid recipients pay $15,489 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,792.

    Acceptance rate
    95.2%
    Average net price
    $15,489
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,792
    6-yr graduation rate
    54.7%
    US News · National universities#242 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#462 of 500WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#442 of 500+3 more on profile

    17,244 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 59 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

    Milwaukee, WIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee: U.S. News ranks it #301 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #538 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #351 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #626 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1393 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 16,758 undergraduates, admits 90.7% of applicants, and posts a 49.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,398; aid recipients pay $15,014 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,990.

    Acceptance rate
    90.7%
    Average net price
    $15,014
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,990
    6-yr graduation rate
    49.3%
    US News · National universities#301 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#538 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#351 of 500+2 more on profile

    16,758 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 58 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Colorado State University Pueblo

    Pueblo, COPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Colorado State University Pueblo: U.S. News ranks it #90 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Niche ranks it #707 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,042 undergraduates, admits 94.9% of applicants, and posts a 39.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $17,944; aid recipients pay $10,051 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,563.

    Acceptance rate
    94.9%
    Average net price
    $10,051
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,563
    6-yr graduation rate
    39.7%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#90 of 118Niche · Overall (Niche)#707 of 2,605

    3,042 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 52 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Northern Colorado against these