Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Redlands

Students comparing University of Redlands on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Redlands, California2,049 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 24Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

University of Redlands: U.S. News ranks it #8 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Forbes ranks it #216 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #160 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #107 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1009 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,049 undergraduates, admits 82.7% of applicants, and posts a 67.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $60,878; aid recipients pay $30,031 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $72,690.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
82.7%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$30,031

62% below the $79,086 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$72,690

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
67.3%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1107–1350

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Redlands ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (West)#8of 118Regional univ. (West)
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#216of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#160of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#107of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1009of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)ListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Redlands's position moves 36 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Redlands

University of Redlands is a private nonprofit institution in Redlands, California. Federal data show 84.0% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $30,031 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $79,086 sticker cost against $30,031 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Redlands on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$60,878

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
36.4%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$18,208

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $79,086 a year, but the average family pays $30,031 — a 62% difference. 36.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Redlands's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    84.0%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,049

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Redlands: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $60,878 and on-campus room and board is $18,208, for a published total of $79,086 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $30,031.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 82.7%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Occidental College

    Los Angeles, CAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Occidental College: U.S. News ranks it #34 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #110 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #238 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #359 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #176 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,877 undergraduates, admits 44.2% of applicants, and posts a 80.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $66,274; aid recipients pay $38,263 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $75,951.

    Acceptance rate
    44.2%
    Average net price
    $38,263
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $75,951
    6-yr graduation rate
    80.9%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#34 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#110 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#238 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,877 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 27 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Scranton

    Scranton, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Scranton: U.S. News ranks it #6 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #261 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #385 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #125 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #317 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #20 Great Outdoors: Students Get Outside. It enrolls 3,554 undergraduates, admits 81.2% of applicants, and posts a 79.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $53,983; aid recipients pay $32,568 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $74,652.

    Acceptance rate
    81.2%
    Average net price
    $32,568
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $74,652
    6-yr graduation rate
    79.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#6 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#261 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#385 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    3,554 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 24 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Kalamazoo College

    Kalamazoo, MIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Kalamazoo College: U.S. News ranks it #69 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #153 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #155 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #135 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #586 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #21 Great Financial Aid. It enrolls 1,149 undergraduates, admits 75.3% of applicants, and posts a 76.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $61,050; aid recipients pay $19,072 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $65,590.

    Acceptance rate
    75.3%
    Average net price
    $19,072
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,590
    6-yr graduation rate
    76.0%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#69 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#153 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#155 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,149 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 25 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Redlands against these