Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Centenary University

Students comparing Centenary University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Hackettstown, New Jersey910 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 54Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Centenary University: U.S. News ranks it #97 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #761 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1396 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 910 undergraduates, admits 83.1% of applicants, and posts a 56.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,732; aid recipients pay $20,503 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,726.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
83.1%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,503

59% below the $50,284 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$53,726

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
56.0%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,163

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedCentenary University did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Centenary University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#97of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#761of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1396of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Centenary University's position moves 6 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a moderate spread; the ranking you look at changes the answer somewhat. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Centenary University

Centenary University is a private nonprofit institution in Hackettstown, New Jersey. Federal data show 77.8% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,503 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $50,284 sticker cost against $20,503 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Centenary University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$37,732

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
38.3%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,552

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $50,284 a year, but the average family pays $20,503 — a 59% difference. 38.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Centenary University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    77.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    910

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Centenary University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $37,732 and on-campus room and board is $12,552, for a published total of $50,284 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,503.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 83.1%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Merrimack College

    North Andover, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Merrimack College: U.S. News ranks it #39 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1308 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1336 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 3,916 undergraduates, admits 70.0% of applicants, and posts a 70.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $53,962; aid recipients pay $37,927 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $75,584.

    Acceptance rate
    70.0%
    Average net price
    $37,927
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $75,584
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#39 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1308 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1336 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    3,916 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 54 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Roger Williams University

    Bristol, RIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Roger Williams University: U.S. News ranks it #44 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1268 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1403 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 3,946 undergraduates, admits 87.7% of applicants, and posts a 68.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $44,418; aid recipients pay $37,999 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $70,266.

    Acceptance rate
    87.7%
    Average net price
    $37,999
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $70,266
    6-yr graduation rate
    68.7%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#44 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1268 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1403 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    3,946 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Regis College

    Weston, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Regis College: U.S. News ranks it #57 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1244 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1248 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 956 undergraduates, admits 69.8% of applicants, and posts a 72.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $49,680; aid recipients pay $27,477 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,873.

    Acceptance rate
    69.8%
    Average net price
    $27,477
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,873
    6-yr graduation rate
    72.2%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#57 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1244 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1248 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    956 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Centenary University against these