Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Merrimack College

Students comparing Merrimack College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

North Andover, Massachusetts3,916 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 54Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Merrimack College: U.S. News ranks it #39 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1308 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1336 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 3,916 undergraduates, admits 70.0% of applicants, and posts a 70.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $53,962; aid recipients pay $37,927 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $75,584.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
70.0%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$37,927

50% below the $75,487 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$75,584

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
70.0%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedMerrimack College reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Merrimack ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#39of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1308of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1336of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Merrimack's position moves 64 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Merrimack

Merrimack College is a private nonprofit institution in North Andover, Massachusetts. Federal data show 79.3% first-year retention and a 14:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $37,927 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $75,487 sticker cost against $37,927 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Merrimack College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$53,962

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
15.6%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$21,525

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $75,487 a year, but the average family pays $37,927 — a 50% difference. 15.6% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Merrimack's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    14:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    79.3%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    3,916

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Merrimack: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $53,962 and on-campus room and board is $21,525, for a published total of $75,487 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $37,927.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 70.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Centenary University

    Hackettstown, NJPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Centenary University: U.S. News ranks it #97 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #761 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1396 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 910 undergraduates, admits 83.1% of applicants, and posts a 56.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,732; aid recipients pay $20,503 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,726.

    Acceptance rate
    83.1%
    Average net price
    $20,503
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,726
    6-yr graduation rate
    56.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#97 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#761 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1396 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    910 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 54 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Roger Williams University

    Bristol, RIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Roger Williams University: U.S. News ranks it #44 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1268 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1403 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 3,946 undergraduates, admits 87.7% of applicants, and posts a 68.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $44,418; aid recipients pay $37,999 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $70,266.

    Acceptance rate
    87.7%
    Average net price
    $37,999
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $70,266
    6-yr graduation rate
    68.7%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#44 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1268 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1403 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    3,946 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Regis College

    Weston, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Regis College: U.S. News ranks it #57 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1244 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1248 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 956 undergraduates, admits 69.8% of applicants, and posts a 72.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $49,680; aid recipients pay $27,477 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,873.

    Acceptance rate
    69.8%
    Average net price
    $27,477
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,873
    6-yr graduation rate
    72.2%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#57 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1244 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1248 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    956 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Merrimack against these