Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Daemen University

Students comparing Daemen University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Amherst, New York1,643 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 48Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Daemen University: U.S. News ranks it #358 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #334 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #293 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #756 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,643 undergraduates, admits 68.3% of applicants, and posts a 58.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,218; aid recipients pay $18,693 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,808.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
68.3%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$18,693

62% below the $49,448 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$61,808

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
58.9%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$22,091

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedDaemen University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Daemen University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#358of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#334of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#293of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#756of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Daemen University's position moves 60 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Daemen University

Daemen University is a private nonprofit institution in Amherst, New York. Federal data show 75.7% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $18,693 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $49,448 sticker cost against $18,693 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Daemen University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$35,218

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
46.2%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,230

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $49,448 a year, but the average family pays $18,693 — a 62% difference. 46.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Daemen University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    75.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,643

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Daemen University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $35,218 and on-campus room and board is $14,230, for a published total of $49,448 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $18,693.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 68.3%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Cedar Crest College

    Allentown, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Cedar Crest College: U.S. News ranks it #74 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #785 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #215 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1355 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 834 undergraduates, admits 84.1% of applicants, and posts a 60.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $46,314; aid recipients pay $18,659 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,460.

    Acceptance rate
    84.1%
    Average net price
    $18,659
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,460
    6-yr graduation rate
    60.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#74 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#785 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#215 of 500+2 more on profile

    834 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 48 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Lycoming College

    Williamsport, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Lycoming College: U.S. News ranks it #100 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #957 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #270 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #808 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 996 undergraduates, admits 74.1% of applicants, and posts a 59.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $50,029; aid recipients pay $19,140 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,210.

    Acceptance rate
    74.1%
    Average net price
    $19,140
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,210
    6-yr graduation rate
    59.6%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#100 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#957 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#270 of 500+3 more on profile

    996 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 49 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Bard College

    Annandale-On-Hudson, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Bard College: U.S. News ranks it #71 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #372 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #161 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #484 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #843 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 5 Professors Get High Marks. It enrolls 2,414 undergraduates, admits 52.1% of applicants, and posts a 67.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $66,436; aid recipients pay $34,649 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,543.

    Acceptance rate
    52.1%
    Average net price
    $34,649
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,543
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.6%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#71 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#372 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#161 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,414 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 50 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Daemen University against these