Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

Gordon College

Students comparing Gordon College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Wenham, Massachusetts1,278 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 65Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Gordon College: U.S. News ranks it #162 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1258 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #907 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,278 undergraduates, admits 69.2% of applicants, and posts a 68.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $30,700; aid recipients pay $24,883 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,119.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
69.2%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$24,883

43% below the $44,000 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$52,119

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
68.5%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,250

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1130–1355

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Gordon ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#162of 210Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1258of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#907of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)ListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Gordon's position moves 49 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Gordon

Gordon College is a private nonprofit institution in Wenham, Massachusetts. Federal data show 84.4% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $24,883 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $44,000 sticker cost against $24,883 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Gordon College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$30,700

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
20.8%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,300

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $44,000 a year, but the average family pays $24,883 — a 43% difference. 20.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Gordon's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    84.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,278

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Gordon: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $30,700 and on-campus room and board is $13,300, for a published total of $44,000 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $24,883.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 69.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Sarah Lawrence College

    Bronxville, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Sarah Lawrence College: U.S. News ranks it #108 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #357 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1292 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1370 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #11 Best College Theater. It enrolls 1,530 undergraduates, admits 61.7% of applicants, and posts a 71.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $66,862; aid recipients pay $41,437 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,603.

    Acceptance rate
    61.7%
    Average net price
    $41,437
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,603
    6-yr graduation rate
    71.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#108 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#357 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1292 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,530 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 65 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Ohio Wesleyan University

    Delaware, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Ohio Wesleyan University: U.S. News ranks it #119 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #494 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #780 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #416 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #734 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,516 undergraduates, admits 55.6% of applicants, and posts a 58.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $53,888; aid recipients pay $20,897 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,624.

    Acceptance rate
    55.6%
    Average net price
    $20,897
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,624
    6-yr graduation rate
    58.6%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#119 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#494 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#780 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,516 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 64 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Hampton University

    Hampton, VAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Hampton University: U.S. News ranks it #273 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1227 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1192 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,727 undergraduates, admits 62.3% of applicants, and posts a 57.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $30,592; aid recipients pay $25,319 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,159.

    Acceptance rate
    62.3%
    Average net price
    $25,319
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,159
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.2%
    US News · National universities#273 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1227 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1192 of 2,605+2 more on profile

    3,727 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 63 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Gordon against these