Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Massachusetts-Lowell

Students comparing University of Massachusetts-Lowell on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Lowell, Massachusetts11,434 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 44Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

University of Massachusetts-Lowell: U.S. News ranks it #151 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #348 on America's Top Colleges (2026); WSJ ranks it #313 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #288 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 11,434 undergraduates, admits 83.0% of applicants, and posts a 64.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $36,264; aid recipients pay $17,163 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $64,874.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
83.0%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$17,163

67% below the $52,412 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$64,874

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
64.8%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,704

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1180–1370

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Massachusetts-Lowell ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#151of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#348of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#313of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#288of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Massachusetts-Lowell's position moves 59 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Massachusetts-Lowell

University of Massachusetts-Lowell is a public institution in Lowell, Massachusetts. Federal data show 84.0% first-year retention and a 17:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $17,163 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $52,412 sticker cost against $17,163 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Massachusetts-Lowell on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$16,966

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$36,264

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$16,148

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $52,412 a year, but the average family pays $17,163 — a 67% difference. 30.0% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Massachusetts-Lowell's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    17:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    84.0%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    11,434

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Massachusetts-Lowell: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $36,264 and on-campus room and board is $16,148, for a published total of $52,412 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $17,163.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 83.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of New Hampshire

    Durham, NHPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of New Hampshire: U.S. News ranks it #117 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #314 on America's Top Colleges (2026); WSJ ranks it #175 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #309 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1169 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 11,261 undergraduates, admits 88.2% of applicants, and posts a 76.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $39,852; aid recipients pay $23,805 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $66,479.

    Acceptance rate
    88.2%
    Average net price
    $23,805
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $66,479
    6-yr graduation rate
    76.1%
    US News · National universities#117 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#314 of 500WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#175 of 500+4 more on profile

    11,261 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 43 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Vermont

    Burlington, VTPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Vermont: U.S. News ranks it #132 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #193 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #345 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #356 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #400 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Green Matters: Everyone Cares About Conservation; QS ranks it #1179 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 11,743 undergraduates, admits 65.3% of applicants, and posts a 78.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $45,502; aid recipients pay $19,343 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,472.

    Acceptance rate
    65.3%
    Average net price
    $19,343
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,472
    6-yr graduation rate
    78.6%
    US News · National universities#132 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#193 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#345 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    11,743 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 43 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Rowan University

    Glassboro, NJPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Rowan University: U.S. News ranks it #169 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #396 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #470 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #338 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #442 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 15,841 undergraduates, admits 77.7% of applicants, and posts a 67.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $26,932; aid recipients pay $22,408 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,988.

    Acceptance rate
    77.7%
    Average net price
    $22,408
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,988
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.4%
    US News · National universities#169 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#396 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#470 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    15,841 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 47 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Massachusetts-Lowell against these